Subscribe to
our newsletters

Subscribe to our newsletters!

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the latest news from the Nordics straight to your inbox.

Search in Nordic Life Science Insight

Privacy Policy for Nordic Life Science Insight and www.nlsinsight.com

This privacy policy describes what types of personal information Nordic Life Science Insight collects, and how those personal data are handled.

Nordic Life Science Insight upholds to the Norwegian law of personal information ("Personopplysningsloven"). This privacy policy is made in accordance with the demands in the aforementioned law §§ 18 and 19.

What is personal information

Personal information is information about an individual. This could be the person's name, address, workplace, marital status, phone number, e-mail address etc. Information about your contact, reason for contact, and form of contact with Nordic Life Science Insight, can also be seen as personal information.

Sensitive personal information is neither collected, nor used by Nordic Life Science Insight. These are personal data such as criminal offences, crimes committed, health related issues, and similar.

If you are looking for more information about personal information in general, you can visit https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-personvern/personopplysninger/

Who is responsible for the handling of your personal information at Nordic Life Science Insight

Nordic Life Science Insight’s own Office Manager is responsible for the business' handling of personal information. In the event of delegation in the future, it is solely the delegation of work related tasks that occur. The responsibility for any personal information is always carried by Nordic Life Science Insight.

Personal information received by Nordic Life Science Insight

Nordic Life Science Insight has two (2) sources of personal information, which both have basis in § 8 of the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven").

  • The main source of personal information, is information that you yourself provide. This happens primarily through the contact form on Nordic Life Science Insight’s website. The contact form functions as the meeting point between potential/existing customers and Nordic Life Science Insight. It is entirely voluntary if you wish to fill out such a form, or to remain a passive visitor on the site. Personal information that is collected via the contact form is phone number, e-mail, and name.

After use of the contact form, additional personal information may be generated through e-mail, phone and similar correspondence between Nordic Life Science Insight and you as a potential/existing customer.

  • The second source of personal information, is information that Nordic Life Science Insight itself collects. This collection happens through the use of Google Analytics. The information that is collected is how long you stay on the site, your IP-address, which links you click, and how many users there are on the site at any given time, to name some.

How does Nordic Life Science Insight use the personal information

The purpose of the contact form and following correspondence, is to follow up requests and duties to the customer. Nordic Life Science Insight is dependent on an open platform as such between itself and the customer, in order to ensure satisfactory communication and end product.

The purpose of the information from Google Analytics, is to improve the website experience. This could for example be to make the layout more user friendly, understand user trends, improve its effectiveness, and deliver the expected services in a better way, and prevent criminal behaviour such as hacking.

The legal foundation for Nordic Life Science Insight's handling of personal information, is § 11 of the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven").

How to administrate your own personal information

The limited amount of personal information Nordic Life Science Insight collects via you, and on their own initiative is, compared to other entities and web services, very marginal. This means that administration on the potential/existing customer's part in regards to their personal information, such as their use in apps, and settings for personalised ads, is not applicable. The personal information that is collected is, as mentioned, not used for any such purposes.

Regardless, you still always have rights in regards to the personal information, which you can read more about below.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Nordic Life Science Insight does not share any personal information from the contact form, collections or information from others with any third party. If such sharing were still to occur, you will always receive a consent request from us.

Secure archival, deletion and internal control

In league with the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven") § 13, all personal information received by Nordic Life Science Insight will be archived on either a secure e-mail or server for the duration of the work relationship between you and Nordic Life Science Insight. Upon termination of work relationship, all communication and personal information will be deleted within two (2) years.

Nordic Life Science Insight maintains internal control for such archival, security and deletion. These procedures are all carried out in compliance with legal standards.

Rights

Due to the law of personal information ("Personopplysningsloven"), you the user or customer of Nordic Life Science Insight, have a right to be forgotten, the right to data portability, the right to insight, and the right not to be profiled.

  • The right to be forgotten, means that any and all personal information registered with Nordic Life Science Insight can be requested to be deleted. If this is not requested, Nordic Life Science Insight will still delete most personal information two years after end of contract.
  • The right to data portability means that you may receive a digital copy of all personal information Nordic Life Science Insight has of you. This right also includes that you can bring this personal information to another business if it is technically possible, and defensible. Personal information that is covered by data portability is personal information given to Nordic Life Science Insight, like through the contact form, or automated personal information generated through use of Nordic Life Science Insight's services.
  • The right to insight means that you have the right to see what information Nordic Life Science Insight has registered on you.
  • The Right against profiling gives you the right to refuse Nordic Life Science Insight to map your usage and pattern, and as such tailor our services to you based on this mapping. Typical examples would be personalised ads, service development, marketing surveys etc. This is however for the most part not applicable to Nordic Life Science Insight, as Nordic Life Science Insight has very little interest in or need for such width and depth mapping.

In order to use one or more of these rights, please contact us. You have a right by law to receive an answer from us within at least one (1) month.

Protection of children's privacy

Nordic Life Science Insight has no wish or need to collect or handle personal information about children under the age of sixteen (16). Personal information of such nature must come through a legal guardian.

Any personal information left behind by children with Nordic Life Science Insight will be deleted as soon as it is discovered.

Ombudsman for privacy

Nordic Life Science Insight does not have a delegated ombudsman for matters of privacy and personal information, as the company is not a public business, does not handle sensitive personal data, does not carry out systematic mapping of individuals, and does not handle personal information regarding criminal offences.

Changes to policy

Nordic Life Science Insight will from time to time update their privacy policy to ensure that it complies with the legal standard demanded by Norwegian law. You will be informed in case of any such updates.

Contact information

If you have any further questions regarding Nordic Life Science Insight's privacy policy, or any other requests, you can contact the company.

Telephone: +47 69 51 01 04

E-mail: info@nlsinsight.com

1. Terms

By accessing the website at www.nlsinsight.com you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on www.nlsinsight.com website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on nlsinsight.com website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by HORN INTERNATIONAL at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on www.nlsinsight.com are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. HORN INTERNATIONAL makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, HORN INTERNATIONAL does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall www.nlsinsight.com or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on www.nlsinsight.com, even if www.nlsinsight.com or a HORN INTERNATIONAL authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on www.nlsinsight could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. www.nlsinsight.com does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. www.nlsinsight.com may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However www.nlsinsight.com does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

www.nlsinsight.com has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by www.nlsinsight.com of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

www.nlsinsight.com may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.